When a Beluga whale reaches adulthood its length is around 15 feet (around 4.6 cm long) and it is most commonly identified as Helis. Beluga means “white” in Russian language. Beluga whale is also called as the white whale and can gain around 1600 kg in case of males and 1200 in case of female Beluga Whales. A beluga Whale calf looks either brown or grey in color. Upon maturity, the color of the baby beluga whale fades and then becomes either white or whitish grey. The beluga whale looks full of fat and has an oily bump in the center of the forehead. Truly wonders do exist and looking at the sight of these wonderful beluga whales, it gives a heavenly feeling. They have a single blowhole.
Beluga Whales are extremely social and make it a point to congregate in pods of 2-25. The entire pod of beluga whales migrate as one group. The mother and baby bonding of the Beluga whales is the strongest. In case of migration several pods join and it can be as big as 200 to 10000 beluga whales at one time.
The beluga whales are famous for their songs and chattering and that’s why they are known as the sea canaries and their sounds can also be heard above sea level.
These songs are used as a mode of communication with the other belugas and several sounds such as clicks, whistles, squeals etc are produced by the beluga whales. The fatty bump of the beluga whale changes shape when they create sounds.
The belugas live in sub arctic and frigid waters, but there are some beluga whales that migrate southwards for warmer water in summer season. The gestational period of beluga whale is around 14 to 15 months. After which near the surface of warm, shallow waters, a calf is born. Just in 10 seconds the beluga whale calf swims to a surface for first breath and is assisted by its mother. The beluga whales gain maturity at around 8 to 9 years. The life span of Beluga whales is around 25 to 30 years. The killer whales and the polar bears are the common predators that prey on the baby beluga whales.
Population And Eating Habits
Around 80000 beluga whales are estimated worldwide and they are classified as the endangered species. The teeth of the beluga whales are designed for grabbing as well as tearing the prey and they have a habit of swallowing their prey. Being opportunist feeders, they eat fish, squid, octopi, crustaceans and worms. A mature beluga whale eats around 50 pounds of food per day. Sometimes it is assumed that these Beluga whales do take wrong turns and accidentally reach different destinations and that becomes a biggest adventure for them. It is really a magical moment to witness the beluga whales and lots of people are privileged to see these beautiful creatures and they cherish these memories for ever.